Dendrobium is elegant, exquisite, bright, and fragrant. It is described as one of the "four great ornamental flowers".
Dendrobium Forum contact us

Dendrobium findlayanum Par. et Rchb. f.

Scientific Name: Dendrobium findlayanum Par. Et Rchb. F.
Synonym: Callista findlayana (E.C.Parish & Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Family (Genus): Orchidaceae Dendrobium
Morphological characteristics (Description): stem erect or oblique, usually about 20 cm, 7-10 mm thick, unbranched, with a few nodes; internode flat rod or rod, 3-3.5 cm long, the base of persistent storage of paper quality Leaf sheath. Leaves leathery, alternate at upper part of stem, lanceolate, 5.5-8 cm long, 1.3-2 cm wide, apex slightly obtuse and unequivocally 2-lobed, base with clasform sheaths; racemes usually from fallen leaves The upper stem is erupted, with 2 flowers; inflorescences long 6-16 cm, membranous sheath at base about 5 mm; leaf leathery, alternate in upper part of stem, lanceolate. Racemes usually from upper part of fallen leaves old, with 2 flowers; floral white with rosy apex, spreading; petals broadly oblong, 3.5-3.7 cm long and 1.8 cm wide, apex acute, base slightly Narrowly claw closed, with 5 veins; lip nearly circular, concave, width 2.4 cm, apex acute with rosy, base with purple stripes on both sides; central disc lip golden, densely pubescent . Flowering in March.